|
Sal-FreeTM
Liquid Soap and Melt & Pour Bar Soap bases
Salicylate free Cosmetics
Sal-FreeTM (Salicylate
Free) lip balms and massage butter suppies and links for making your own
products
Salicylate
Intolerance, sensitivity and allergy information and links
Low Carb Links
Plus Sizes and Links

Vermont's Original Bag Balm Protective Ointment
Handmade Designer Soaps
Book with over 40 Soap & Fragrance crafting
ideas. Also, how to create dusting powder, bath salts, bath bombs etc.
Melt & Pour Soapmaking
features dozens of soap projects, with
directions explicit enough for the novice and ideas sophisticated enough
for the practiced soap maker

Melt & Mold Soap Crafting
Kids' Crafts: Soapmaking : 50 Fun & Fabulous Soaps to Melt & Pour
The Art of Making Melt and Pour Soaps

Making Transparent Soap: The Art of Crafting,
Molding, Scenting & Coloring

Bath & Body Recipes: Crafts & Crafting: Make Your
Own Lotions, Creams, Colognes, Edible Lotions, Sun Tan Lotions, Baby
Wipes, Hair Gels, Shampoo and more

Modern & Healthy Body Care: Recipes for Professional, Natural Skin and
Hair Care Products

Making Soaps & Scents : Soaps, Shampoos, Perfumes & Splashes You Can Make
At Home

Good Gifts from the Home: Soaps, Shampoos & Other Suds : Make Beautiful
Gifts to Give (or Keep)
Creative Soaps for your home decor
Soapmaking 101
THE ART OF FRAGRANCE CRAFTING - Fields Landing Soap Factory
|
*Sal-FreeTM (Salicylate
Free) Lip Balm & Massage Butter Supplies and Links
It's really very easy to make your own lip balms. We have gathered resources here for those who would like
to make their own Sal-Freetm (Salicylate Free) lip balms.
For recipes, please see:
Make your own Sal-FreeTM (Salicylate Free) lip
balms and massage butters
Following is my own recipe for Lip Balm. To make it stay
on the lips longer try adding an extra 1/2 teaspoon of beeswax. To
add a little color, add some Sal-Freetm lipstick.
You can find Sal-Freetmlipstick at
the
Web Shop Emporium
Cosmetics Search Page.
Very Easy Sal-FreeTM Healing Emu Lip Balm
2 tablespoons Emu oil
1 tablespoon grated beeswax
1 vitamin E oil capsule (400 mg)
1 teaspoon lanolin
Place grated beeswax into heat proof cup. Add emu oil and liquid from the
vitamin e capsule. Use a toothpick to stir together. Microwave on med/low for a few minutes until the wax
starts to melt. Stir in the lanolin, microwave for another 30 seconds.
Stir and pour into suitable screw top or other lip balm container. Let
solidify and enjoy! Makes 4 small containers of lip balm. Keep unused
refrigerated so it will keep longer. You may also want to consider adding other
ingredients to your lip balms for added healing benefit like Co-Q 10
or alpha lipoic acid. You can also add a little zinc cream for sun
protection. They are all Sal-Freetm
ingredients.
NOTE: Be sure to thoroughly melt the wax, otherwise you may
end up with a few small flakes in the finished product.
I have arranged the links by merchant so that you can
purchase most of your supplies from one merchant if possible.
These links will take you to the pages where you
can purchase supplies to make Sal-Freetmor Low-Saltm Lip Balms
and massage butters. Below
each link I have listed the supply and it's sal-status.
Supplies for Lip Balms and Massage Butters
Supplies from Mountain Rose Herbs
Click here for Waxes, glycerin and zinc (listed below) From Mountain Rose
Herbs:
Beeswax
Sal-FreeTM
Pure bees wax with no filler, synthetics, debris, or foreign fragrances.
Carnauba Wax
Sal-FreeTM
A very hard, thick wax with a high melting
point around 180-185 degrees. Used lipsticks and cosmetic recipes, which
require a formidable barrier agent. Our Carnauba is golden in color and
comes in flake form.
Emulsifying Wax
Sal-FreeTM
A convenient "pastille flake form".
Used to create a bond between water and oil for products which require
their binding together. Makes a fluid cream, and lotion without the
separation, and complements the finished products end texture.
Available in natural pastille form.
Vegetable Glycerin
Sal-FreeTM
Used to retain moisture and helpful in pulling
oxygen and bringing it into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural
emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has found itself in
most skin care products and soaps.
Zinc Oxide
Sal-FreeTM
It is the most effective natural sun block ingredient currently available,
adding itself wonderfully to sunscreen recipes also lending itself an
"antiseptic" like functionality to creams, and lotions.
Click here for
Butters (listed below) From Mountain Rose Herbs
Cocoa Butter (Certified Organic)
Sal-NegTM (will not block)
Melts at body temperature. Adds rich, creamy,
thick consistency and a mild fragrance to lotions, soaps, creams etc. A
great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and
a soothing sensation to your products.
Texture- Semi-Hard
Shea Butter
Low-SalTM
Shea Butter can be used alone for chapped lips or as a base
for balms and lipstick. This raw unrefined butter is derived from the
vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care
and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable,
water-resistant film. Pressed/Unrefined
Color- Cream Hue/Tan
Texture- Soft
Click here for Oils From Mountain Rose Herbs
Soybean Oil
Sal-NegTM
An all natural, and certified organic Soybean oil for inclusion within
many of your products. High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and
vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being
created for outer epidermal healing. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and
leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
Vitamin E Oil
Sal-FreeTM
A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats.
Great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions,
baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that
Vitamin E oil assists in healthy heart and blood vessels and retards
aging. Suitable for food use and measures 2,400 I.U./Oz.
Wheat Germ Oil
Low-SalTM
(See Guai-Support information on Wheat Germ Oil)
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in
natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat
germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including
roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and many crafters of cosmetics
use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling. The first
ingredient in quality skin care products.
Click here for Containers From Mountain Rose Herbs
Look under tins for great lip balm tins. The plastic
container section has some small plastic jars suitable for lip balms.
Click here for other Bulk supplies for making homemade
cosmetics from Mountain Rose Herbs (listed below)
Baking Soda
sal-freeTM
Gives a smooth texture to creams and
lotions. A pH stabilizer, subdues viscosity making your products
easier to handle.
Borax Powder (sodium borate)
Sal-FreeTM
Borax acts as an emulsifier, natural
preservative and buffering agent for moisturizers, scrubs and bath salts.
Citric Acid
Sal-FreeTM
Used as a preservative.. It is also a fabulous
base ingredient in bath fizzies and scrubbing salts.
Coarse Sea Salt
Sal-FreeTM
All natural, solar evaporated sea salt that
makes the perfect scrub, bath salt, or for inclusion in your custom
formulated bath blends.
Dead Sea Salt (Fine)
Sal-FreeTM
Dead sea salt is a nutrient rich, extremely
fine, and partially moist salt perfect for bath products and scrubbing
blends. Because of its moisture content we have found it easily mixed with
other ingredients with little or no separation
Lecithin Powder
Sal-FreeTM
Lecithin is a waxy like ingredient derived
from soybeans. It acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care
products and improves a products shelf life by acting as a mild
preservative.
A valuable ingredient for cosmetic creams, lotions and other body
delights. This is a powdered lecithin, thus improving its usability,
blending, and ease of use when adding it to your recipes
Stearic Acid
Sal-FreeTM
These small flakes are ideal as an emulsifying
agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care. Stearic
acid is best known for the "pearly" and "waxy" feel that it adds to your
body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied on
the skin.
Herbal Remedies Products
Pure Lanolin - 5 oz.
Sal-FreeTM
Lanolin is a natural oil derived entirely from the fiber of sheep's wool.
(This pure lanolin is the consistancy of chapstick.) Pure lanolin is
considered a "heavy duty" moisturizer and emollient that can be used on
rough, chapped skin, similar to petroleum jelly. Pure lanolin is useful in
homemade skin cosmetics and also applicable to hair creams. Pure lanolin
can be used like petroleum jelly on chapped skin and as a moisturizer When
rough, troubled, chapped patches of skin.
Pure Lanolin Oil - 4 fl. oz. Liquid Lanolin
Sal-FreeTM
Pure lanolin oil can be used like petroleum jelly on chapped skin and as a
moisturizer. It is also useful in homemade skin cosmetics and hair creams.
Lanolin is a natural grease derived entirely from wool.
Pure Lanolin Oil is a very high quality thick liquid and may be thinned
with Emu oil (medium), or Cocoa butter (thick), and it can also be warmed
to increase the viscosity.
Shea Butter - 5 oz., Pure
Low-SalTM
Shea Butter can be used alone for chapped lips or as a base
for balms and lipstick.
Wheat Germ Oil
Low-SalTM
(See Guai-Support information on Wheat Germ Oil)
Wheat germ oil is a nutritional oil derived from expeller-pressed wheat
germ. It is an excellent source of Octacosanol, an alcohol fatty acid
naturally occuring in wheat germ. It is also a good source of Omega-3
fatty acids and vitamin E.

Jason Natural Cosmetics Cocoa Butter, 100% Pure 2 oz (60 g)
Sal-NegTM
Ingredients: 100% pure cocoa butter.
Always check the listed ingredients on this site against those on the
merchant site to ensure that they haven't changed since the product was
checked for salicylates. If they have changed and you are uncertain
as to the sal-status, please
contact us and we will check the ingredients for you.
Upon following product links, if you find a product that you are
interested in and the ingredients aren't listed, please
ask us as we may have a list of the ingredients
and can tell you the product's sal-status right away.
If you get stuck and can't find an answer, feel free to
ask us and we will do our best to help.
Homemade Balms
and Toiletries
Sal-FreeTM
and Sal-SafeTMTM
are trademarked terms and are used with the permission of
Tesa Marcon of the
Guai-Support Group
 |
|
Sales, Coupons and Deals |
|
|
|
Click here to Search Sales and
Coupons!
|
|
Shipping Information
This symbol indicates
that a merchant/product only ships to the USA. Some merchants only ship to
parts of the USA so please check to make sure that the product you
are interested in ships to your
area. All other merchants/products ship to other countries
besides the US.
For further information about a particular merchant's shipping
policy, please
click here
Warning: Some merchants have limited international
shipping so even though they state that they ship international,
they may not ship to your country. Check individual web sites
for specific shipping details.
Sal-Free
TM
refers to salicylate free.
Purchase salicylate free products on-line by choosing the
appropriate
option button at the top of the search pages.
Sal-freeTM
Cosmetics
Sal-freeTM
Supplements
Sal-freeTM soap bases
Sal-FreeTM
Gifts
|
 |
|